Leaf Home Water Solutions, Inc. Privacy Policy

This privacy statement (the “Policy”) applies to solely to personal information collected through websites and services of Leaf Home Water Solutions, Inc. (“Leaf Home Water Solutions,” “we,” “our,” and “us”) that collect data and display these terms. It does not apply to those Leaf Home Water Solutions, Inc. sites, services, and products that do not display or link to this statement or that have their own privacy statements.

Please read the Leaf Home Water Solutions Online Privacy Statement below for further details about Leaf Home Water Solutions, Inc. sites and services you use.

Leaf Home Water Solutions Online Privacy Statement

Consent to Data Collection and Processing

You hereby agree with and consent to the collection and processing of your personal information as described in this Policy.

Consent to International Data Transfers

Your personal information may be collected, processed and stored by Leaf Home Water Solutions or its services providers in the United States and other countries where our services reside. Please be aware that the privacy protections and legal requirements, including the rights of authorities to access your personal information in some of these countries may not be equivalent to those in your country. You hereby agree with and consent to the transfer of your personal data to the United States and other countries where Leaf Home Water Solutions operates.

Withdrawal of Consent

You have the right, at any time, to withdraw your consent to Leaf Home Water Solutions’s collection and processing of your information, or to the transfer of your personal data to the United States and other countries where Leaf Home Water Solutions operates. You may withdraw your consent by emailing Leaf Home Water Solutions at info@leafhomewatersolutions.com.

Collection of Your Personal Information

We collect information as part of the operation of our websites and services. The categories of information that Leaf Home Water Solutions collects about you may include, but are not limited to:

  1. Identifiers/Contact Information (such as name, address, city, state and ZIP code, email address, telephone number, unique personal identifier, online identifier, IP address, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers).
  2. Demographic Information (such as gender, date of birth, marital status, and household composition).
  3. Payment information (such as your credit card number, CVV code, and expiration date).
  4. Information about your connected devices (such as mobile phone, computer, or tablet) and how you interact with our products, services, apps, and websites (such as IP address, browser type, unique device identifier, cookie data, and associated identifying and usage information).
  5. Marketing profile information.
  6. Photographs and videos such as those that you may submit to us.
  7. Relationships you have with Leaf Home Water Solutions (such as through a reward card, etc.).
  8. Investor information.
  9. Inferences drawn from other personal information (such as personal preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes).

We obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources: (1) directly from you as described herein; (2) indirectly from you (for example, through information we collect in the course of providing services and products); (3) directly and indirectly from activity on Leaf Home Water Solutions’s websites and applications; and (4) from third-parties that interact with us in connection with the services and products we provide.

The privacy and security of the personal information that Leaf Home Water Solutions collects from you is a priority for Leaf Home Water Solutions. When you visit a Leaf Home Water Solutions website or application, you may be asked or choose to provide personal information that could reasonably be used to contact you or to identify you personally:

  • Identifying Information. In order to make a purchase, Leaf Home Water Solutions will request a user to provide certain personal identifying information, which may include: (legal) name, postal address, email address, screen name, password, (daytime) telephone number, facsimile number, method of payment, and, if applicable, credit card number. Leaf Home Water Solutions may request additional information necessary to establish and maintain customer’s account.
  • Service Quality Monitoring. Some website transactions may require a customer to telephone Leaf Home Water Solutions, or Leaf Home Water Solutions to call the customer. Leaf Home Water Solutions will not contact you by telephone without your prior consent, except to confirm an order placed online and/or to inform a customer of the status of such order. Customer should be aware that it is Leaf Home Water Solutions’s practice to monitor, and in some cases record such calls for staff training or quality assurance purposes.
  • In order to access some Leaf Home Water Solutions, Inc. services, you will be asked to sign in with an email address or username and password. Functionality on Leaf Home Water Solutions, Inc. websites may utilize third-party login tools such as Facebook, Google, Yahoo or AOL. In the event a third-party login is used please refer to that website’s privacy policy and/or their terms of service to understand how they safeguard your information.
  • We collect additional information about your interaction with Leaf Home Water Solutions, Inc. sites and services without identifying you as an individual. For example, we receive certain standard information that your browser sends to every website you visit, such as your IP address, browser type and language, access times and referring website addresses. We also use website analytics tools on our sites to retrieve information from your browser, including the site you came from, the search engine(s) and the keywords you used to find our site, the pages you view within our site, your browser add-ons, and your browser’s width and height.

We utilize Google Analytics on various websites and applications. Google Analytics is a website analysis service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the data collected to track and examine the use of our websites and applications, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. For more information on Google’s Privacy Policy go to https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. Users can opt-out of Google Analytics tracking at https://tools/google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/. Some additional Google Analytics features that Leaf Home Water Solutions uses are:

  1. Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting – allows Leaf Home Water Solutions to see the age, gender and interests of website visitors to better understand them and personalize advertising.
  2. Google Display Network Impression Reporting – for banner ads.
  3. Remarketing through Google Analytics for Display Advertising – allows personalization of ads on our ad networks.
  4. User ID Extension for Google Analytics – allows Leaf Home Water Solutions to connect multiple devices, sessions and engagement data.

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website. Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser Add-on.

  • Information from Children. Leaf Home Water Solutions does not sell products or services for purchase by children, and will not collect or post information from a child under the age of 18 without the involvement of a parent or guardian. Leaf Home Water Solutions does not use personally identifying information collected from children for marketing or promotional purposes, and does not disclose such information to any third party for any purpose whatsoever.
  • We use technologies, such as cookies and Web beacons (described below), to collect information about the pages you view, the links you click and other actions you take on our sites and services. Cookies are pieces of information stored directly on the computer you are using. Cookies allow us to collect information such as browser type, time spent on a Leaf Home Water Solutions website or application, pages visited, and language preferences. We and our service providers use the information for security purposes, to facilitate navigation, and display information more effectively. In addition, we use cookies to gather statistical information about website/application usage in order to continually improve its design and functionality, understand how individuals use it, and to assist us with resolving questions regarding it.
  • Lost or Stolen Information. If a customer’s credit card and/or password is lost or stolen, the customer should promptly notify Leaf Home Water Solutions in order to enable Leaf Home Water Solutions to cancel the lost or stolen information and to update its records with a changed credit card and/or password.
  • Links to Other Websites. Leaf Home Water Solutions’s website may contain links to other websites. Leaf Home Water Solutions is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those other websites.
  • We also deliver advertisements (see the Online Advertising section below) and provide website analytics tools on non-Leaf Home Water Solutions, Inc. sites and services, and we collect information about page views on these third party sites as well.

When you receive newsletters or promotional e-mail from Leaf Home Water Solutions, Inc., we may use Web beacons (described below), customized links or similar technologies to determine whether the e-mail has been opened and which links you click in order to provide you more focused email communications or other information.

In order to offer you a more consistent and personalized experience in your interactions with Leaf Home Water Solutions, Inc., information collected through one Leaf Home Water Solutions, Inc. service may be combined with information obtained through other Leaf Home Water Solutions, Inc. services. We may also supplement the information we collect with information obtained from other companies. For example, we may use services from other companies that enable us to derive a general geographic area based on your IP address in order to customize certain services to your geographic area.

You will be informed what personal information is required and what information is optional when asked to submit personal information to us. By submitting personal information to Leaf Home Water Solutions, you hereby consent to Leaf Home Water Solutions’s collection, use, and disclosure of such personal information.

We may combine the personal information you submit directly through Leaf Home Water Solutions websites/applications with other personal information we have collected from you whether on-or offline. We may also combine it with information we receive about you from other sources, such as other companies, publicly available information sources (including information from your publicly available social media profiles), and other third parties.

Use of Your Personal Information

The information Leaf Home Water Solutions collects about you and your devices may be used: (1) to provide products and services and maintain customer relationships; (2) to improve the quality, safety, and security of our products and services; (3) to administer your account(s) and process your payments for products and services; (4) to operate our websites and applications, including online registration processes; (5) to autofill data fields on or websites or applications to improve your online experience; (6) to develop new products and services: (7) to provide customer support and service: (8) for warranty administration and validation; (9) to provide information and product updates; (10) for research, evaluation of use, and troubleshooting purposes; (11) for marketing and analytics purposes; (12) to customize and improve communication content; and (13) to comply with legal, regulator, or contractual requirements.

Communications with you in connection with the above referenced uses may be via mail, telephone, email, text message, social media, or other electronic messages, or via our websites and applications.

Leaf Home Water Solutions, Inc. collects and uses your personal information to operate and improve its sites and services. These uses include providing you with more effective customer service; making the sites or services easier to use by eliminating the need for you to repeatedly enter the same information; performing research and analysis aimed at improving our products, services and technologies; and displaying content and advertising that are customized to your interests and preferences. Leaf Home Water Solutions also processes billing and business requests related to Leaf Home Water Solutions Website participation.

We also use your personal information to communicate with you. We may send certain mandatory service communications such as welcome letters, billing reminders, information on technical service issues, and security announcements. You can opt-out from receiving newsletters or promotional e-mail anytime by following the steps as described in the respective newsletter or promotional e-mail.

Leaf Home Water Solutions reserves the right to provide customer with information about Leaf Home Water Solutions’s website, Leaf Home Water Solutions products and services, and related information in which customer has indicated an interest.

Personal information collected on Leaf Home Water Solutions, Inc. sites and services may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which Leaf Home Water Solutions, Inc. or its affiliates, subsidiaries or service providers maintain facilities.

In addition, we use and disclose personal information collected through our websites/applications as we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) as permitted by applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with any legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities, including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; (d) to enforce our Terms of Use; (e) to protect our operations or those of any of our affiliates; (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety, or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you, or others; and (g) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain. We may also use and disclose personal information collected through our websites/applications in other ways, with your prior consent.

Sharing of Your Personal Information

Except as described in this statement, we will not disclose your personal information outside of Leaf Home Water Solutions, Inc. and its controlled subsidiaries and affiliates without your consent.

Within Corporate Organization

Leaf Home Water Solutions may share your personal information within its corporate organization.

Mergers and Acquisitions

Circumstances may arise where for business reasons, Leaf Home Water Solutions decides to sell, buy, merge or otherwise reorganize its businesses in the United States or some other country. Such a transaction may involve the disclosure of personal identifying information to prospective or actual purchasers, and/or receiving such information from sellers. It is Leaf Home Water Solutions’s practice to seek appropriate protection for information in these types of transactions.

Agents

Leaf Home Water Solutions employs or engages other companies and individuals to perform business functions on behalf of Leaf Home Water Solutions. These persons are provided with personal identifying information required to perform their functions, but are prohibited by contract from using the information for other purposes. These persons engage in a variety of functions which include, but are not limited to, fulfilling orders, delivering packages, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, processing credit card payments and providing customer services.

Affiliated Businesses

Leaf Home Water Solutions works closely with affiliated businesses, including, but not limited to, its sponsors. Customer information related to a transaction with an affiliated business is shared with that affiliated business.

Leaf Home Water Solutions, Inc. occasionally hires other companies (vendor) to provide limited services on our behalf, such as handling the processing and delivery of mailings, providing customer support, hosting websites, processing transactions, or performing statistical analysis of our services. Those service providers will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. They are required to maintain the confidentiality of the information and are prohibited from using it for any other purpose than for delivering the service to Leaf Home Water Solutions, Inc. in accordance with Leaf Home Water Solutions, Inc.’s instructions and policies.

Stored Information Uses

Leaf Home Water Solutions stores and retains the information provided by customer and the information entered on the Leaf Home Water Solutions website. This information is used to compile a customer’s purchase history in order to enable Leaf Home Water Solutions to recommend products, services, or special offers that would be of interest to a customer. Stored information is also used by Leaf Home Water Solutions or its agents to support customer interaction with the Leaf Home Water Solutions’s website; to deliver customer purchases; and/or to contact customer again about other Leaf Home Water Solutions services and products.

Online Advertising

Some companies that help Leaf Home Water Solutions deliver interactive on-line advertising, such as banner ads, may collect and use information about Leaf Home Water Solutions’s customers to help Leaf Home Water Solutions better understand the types of advertising or promotions that are most appealing to its customers. After it is collected the information is aggregated so it is not identifiable to a specific individual.

Disclosure to Governmental Authorities

Under certain circumstances, personal information may be subject to disclosure pursuant to a judicial or other government subpoenas, warrants or orders. (In the preceding twelve [12] months, we have not sold any personal information.)

Integrated Accounts and Social Media Information

We may implement applications or “widgets” from third party providers (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn, etc.) that allow interaction, integration or content sharing with third party services. These widgets or applications may be visible on a page you visit on our websites/applications or may require login through the third party provider’s service. The third party providing the widget or integration may offer controls for you to manage your interactions. Any interaction with a third party widget or application typically allows the third party to collect some information about you (whether through cookies, registration information or otherwise). These third parties may even track you when you do not interact with the widget. If you have engaged any of these third party service providers, their respective privacy policies will govern their tracking and collection of information. You should review these third party policies to understand these practices.

Communication Preferences

You can stop the delivery of future promotional e-mail from Leaf Home Water Solutions sites and services by following the specific instructions in the e-mail you receive.

Security of Your Personal Information

Leaf Home Water Solutions is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. For example, we store the personal information we collect on computer systems with limited access, which are located in controlled facilities. When/if we transmit highly confidential information (such as a credit card number or password) over the Internet, we protect it through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

If a password is used to help protect your accounts and personal information, it is your responsibility to keep your password confidential. Do not share this information with anyone. If you are sharing a computer with anyone you should always log out before leaving a site or service to protect access to your information from subsequent users.

Use of Cookies

Most Leaf Home Water Solutions, Inc. websites use “cookies,” which are small text files placed on your hard disk by a Web server. Cookies contain information that can later be read by a Web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to store your preferences and other information on your computer in order to save you time by eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information and to display your personalized content and targeted advertising on your later visits to these sites.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you would prefer not to accept cookies, most browsers will allow you to: (i) change your browser settings to notify you when you receive a cookie, which lets you choose whether or not to accept it; (ii) to disable existing cookies; or (iii) to set your browser to automatically reject any cookies. If you set your browser to reject cookies, part of our websites/applications may not work for you.

Use of Web Beacons

Leaf Home Water Solutions, Inc. Web pages may contain electronic images known as Web beacons – sometimes called single-pixel GIFs – that may be used to assist in delivering cookies on our sites and allow us to count users who have visited those pages and to deliver co-branded services. We may include Web beacons in promotional e-mail messages or our newsletters in order to determine whether messages have been opened and acted upon.

Leaf Home Water Solutions, Inc. may also employ Web beacons from third parties in order to help us compile aggregated statistics regarding the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns or other operations of our sites. We prohibit Web beacons on our sites from being used by third parties to collect or access your personal information.

Finally, we may work with other companies that advertise on Leaf Home Water Solutions sites to place Web beacons on their sites in order to allow us to develop statistics on how often clicking on an advertisement on a Leaf Home Water Solutions site results in a purchase or other action on the advertiser’s site.

No Tracking of Personal Information

Leaf Home Water Solutions’s website(s) are not set up to track, collect or distribute personal information not entered by visitors. Through website access logs Leaf Home Water Solutions does collect clickstream data and HTTP protocol elements, which generate certain kinds of non-identifying site usage data, such as the number of hits and visits to our sites. This information is used for internal purposes by technical support staff for research and development, user analysis and business decision making, all of which provides better services to the public. The statistics garnered, which contain no personal information and cannot be used to gather such information, may also be provided to third parties.

Collection of Non-Identifiable Information

Leaf Home Water Solutions may collect non-identifiable information from user visits to the Leaf Home Water Solutions website(s) in order to provide better customer service. Examples of such collecting include: traffic analysis, such as tracking of the domains from which users visit, or tracking numbers of visitors; measuring visitor activity on Leaf Home Water Solutions website(s); website and system administration; user analysis; and business decision making. Such information is sometimes known as “clickstream data.”” Leaf Home Water Solutions or its contractors may use this data to analyze trends and statistics.

Information Security

Commitment to Online Security

Leaf Home Water Solutions employs physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard the security and integrity of personal information. Personal information is accessible only by staff designated to handle online requests or complaints. Leaf Home Water Solutions agents and contractors with access to personal information on the Leaf Home Water Solutions website(s) are also bound to adhere to Leaf Home Water Solutions security standards.

No Liability for Acts of Third Parties

Leaf Home Water Solutions will exercise all reasonable efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of customer personal information. However, transmissions protected by industry standard security technology and implemented by human beings cannot be made absolutely secure. Consequently, Leaf Home Water Solutions shall not be liable for unauthorized disclosure of personal information due to no fault of Leaf Home Water Solutions including, but not limited to, errors in transmission and unauthorized acts of third parties.

Your Rights Over Your Information

The California Consumer Privacy Act (the “CCPA”) grants users of our websites/applications that are California residents certain rights in regards to our collection of personal information. These rights include:

  • The right to request the disclosures of (1) what personal information has been collected; (2) the categories of sources from which the personal information was collected; (3) the business or commercial purpose for collection or selling personal information; (4) the categories of third parties with whom the business shares personal information; and (5) the specific pieces of personal information Leaf Home Water Solutions has collected about them;
  • The right to request the deletion of their personal information that has been collected; and
  • The right to opt-out of the sale of their personal information

Under the CCPA, a data subject may only make a personal information request twice in a 12-month period. Leaf Home Water Solutions will respond to such personal information request within 45 days of receiving the personal information request.

To exercise your rights as described herein, you may submit a verifiable consumer request to us (as described above) by either contacting us via the contact methods provided in the How to Contact Us> section below or by visiting https://www.leafhomewatersolutions.com/contact/. Leaf Home Water Solutions will not discriminate in any way against any users of our websites/applications/services that exercise their rights provided by law.

Compliance

Leaf Home Water Solutions will use a self-assessment approach to verify compliance with this Policy and periodically verify that the Policy is accurate, comprehensive for the information intended to be covered, prominently displayed, implemented and accessible.

If you believe that your personal information has been processed or disclosed in violation of this Policy, Leaf Home Water Solutions encourages you to raise any concerns using the contact information provided in this Policy. Leaf Home Water Solutions will investigate and attempt to resolve any complaints and disputes regarding use and disclosure of personal information.

Your Right to Complain

If you have a compliant as to our use of your information, you may file a complaint with us, the California Attorney General, any other governmental agency, and/or a judicial body. A complaint may be submitted directly to Leaf Home Water Solutions (1) in writing by sending an email to support@leafhomewatersolutions.com; (2) in writing by sending a letter to the address referenced herein; or (3) orally by directly contacting (833) 246-5497.

Changes to This Privacy Statement

We will occasionally update this privacy statement to reflect changes in our services and customer feedback. Leaf Home Water Solutions reserves the right to change or update its privacy policy statement at any time. When we post changes to this Statement, we will revise the “last updated” date at the top of this statement. If there are material changes to this statement or in how Leaf Home Water Solutions, Inc. will use your personal information, we will notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes prior to implementing the change or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to periodically review this statement to be informed of how Leaf Home Water Solutions is protecting your information.

How to Contact Us

Leaf Home Water Solutions, Inc.
1595 Georgetown Road
Hudson, Ohio 44236

1-888-701-5497